Academic Administrators

This list is not intended to be a comprehensive listing of all administrative positions on the campus, but is primarily intended to indicate administrators with academic personnel responsibilities in each academic unit.

Open All  |  Close All

Arts | Claire Trevor School of the Arts

Dean | Stephen F. Barker

Associate Deans | Vincent Olivieri, Jesse Jackson, Alan Terricciano

Kevin Appel, ChairDepartment of Art
Molly Lynch, ChairDepartment of Dance
Donald Hill, ChairDepartment of Drama
Stephen Tucker, ChairDepartment of Music
Biologial Sciences | School of Biological Sciences

Dean | Frank LaFerla

Associate Deans | Karina Cramer, Brandon Gaut,  Raju Metherate, Michael Mulligan, Michael Yassa, Craig Walsh

Business | The Paul Merage School of Business

Dean | Ian Williamson

Senior Associate Dean | Gerardo Okhuysen

Associate Dean of Undergraduate Programs | Kevin Bradford

Associate Dean of Masters Programs | Yuhai Xuan

Associate Dean of Research and Doctoral Studies | Mary Gilly

Continuing Education | Division of Continuing Education
Dean | Gary Matkin

Associate Deans | Ian Gibson

Education | School of Education

Dean | Richard Arum

Associate Deans | Young-Suk Kim,  Elizabeth D Pena, Lindsey Richland

Engineering | The Henry Samueli School of Engineering

Dean | Magnus Egerstedt

Senior Associate Dean of Academic Affairs | Faryar Jabbari

Associate Dean of Research and Innovation | Efi Foufoula

Associate Dean for Graduate and Professional Studies | Fadi Kurdahi

Associate Dean for Undergraduate Student Affairs | Michael Green

Zoran Nenadic, ChairDepartment of Biomedical Engineering
Vasan Venugopalan, ChairDepartment of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
C. Sunny Jiang, ChairDepartment of Civil & Environmental Engineering
Athina Markopoulou, ChairDepartment of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Julie Schoenung, ChairDepartment of Materials Science and Engineering
Roger Rangel, Chair
Department of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
G.P. Li DirectorIntegrated Nanosystem Research Facility
Graduate Division

Dean | Gillian Hayes

Associate Dean | Rodrigo Lazo, Jaymi Smith

Health Sciences | The Susan and Henry Samueli College of Health Sciences

School of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences

Founding Dean | Jan Hirsch

Associate Deans | Sarah McBane, Jonathan Watanabe, Kim Nguyen, Robert Spitale, Melanie Joe

A. Richard Chamberlin, Chair Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Alexandre Chan, Founding Chair Department of Clinical Pharmacy Practice

Program in Public Health

Founding Dean/Director for Program in Public Health | Bernadette Boden-Albala

Associate Director of Faculty Affairs | Scott Bartell

Interim Associate Director of Academic Affairs | Karen Edwards

Associate Director of Undergraduate Affairs | Miryha Runnerstrom

Veronica Vieira, Interim ChairEnvironmental Health & Occupational Health
Karen Edwards, ChairEpidemiology & Biostatistics
Cynthia Lakon, Interim ChairHealth, Society & Behavior
Lisa Ludwig, ChairPopulation Health & Disease Prevention

Sue & Bill Gross School of Nursing

Dean for Bill Gross School of Nursing | Adey Nyamathi

Associate Dean Clinical Affairs | Susanne Phillips

Associate Dean of Academic Programs and Student Affairs | Miriam Bender

School of Medicine

Dean for School of Medicine | Michael J. Stamos

Vice Dean | Khanh-Van Le-Bucklin

Vice Dean, Clinical Affairs | John Gross

Vice Dean, Research | Geoffrey Abbott

Vice Dean, Clinical Research | Daniela Bota

Senior Associate Dean of Academic Personnel | Suzanne Sandmeyer

Associate Dean for Academic Affairs/Clinical | Mohammad Helmy

Associate Dean for Faculty Development | Brian Cummings

Associate Dean for Faculty Development, Non-Senate | Kyoko Yokomori

Associate Dean for Finance & Clinical Operations | Rebecca Brusuelas-James

Associate Dean for Faculty & Clinical Affairs | Klemens Hertel

Associate Dean for Research Development | Albert La Spada

Associate Dean for Veterans Affairs | N. Tony Eissa

Department of Anatomy & NeurobiologyChristine Gall, Chair
Department of Anesthesiology and Perioperative CareScott Engwall, Chair
Department of Biological ChemistryPeter Kaiser, Chair
Department of DermatologyKristen Kelly, Chair
Department of Emergency MedicineJ. Christian Fox, Chair
Department of Family MedicineCynthia Haq, Interim Chair
Department of MedicineAlpesh Amin, Chair
Department of Microbiology & Molecular GeneticsRozanne Sandri-Goldin, Chair
Department of Neurological SurgeryJefferson Chen, Acting Chair
Department of NeurologyClaire Henchcliffe, Chair
Department of Obstetrics & GynecologyRobert Bristow, Chair
Department of OphthalmologyBaruch Kuppermann, Chair
Department of Orthopaedic SurgeryNitin Narain Bhatia, Chair
Department of Otolaryngology - Head & Neck SurgeryWilliam Armstrong, Chair
Department of Pathology & Laboratory MedicineEdwin Monuki, Chair
Department of PediatricsColeen Cunningham, Chair
Department of Physical Medicine & RehabilitationFrank Hsu, Chair
Department of Physiology & BiophysicsMichael Cahalan, Chair
Department of Plastic SurgeryGregory Evans, Chair
Department of Psychiatry & Human BehaviorParamjit Joshi, Interim Chair
Department of Radiation OncologyAllen Min Chen, Chair
Department of Radiological SciencesVahid Yaghmai, Chair
Department of SurgeryNinh Nguyen, Chair
Beckman Laser InstituteMatthew Brenner, Interim Director
Department of UrologyJaime Landman, Chair
Humanities | School of Humanities

Dean | Tyrus Miller

Associate Dean of Academic Personnel | Andrzej Warminski

Associate Dean of Curriculum and Student Affairs | Yong Chen

Sora Han, ChairDepartment of African American Studies
James Nisbet, ChairDepartment of Art History
Julia Lee, Chair
Department of Asian American Studies
Andromache Karanika, ChairDepartment of Classics
Herschel Farbman, ChairDepartment of Comparative Literature
Ying Hu, ChairDepartment of East Asian Studies
Elizabeth Allen, ChairDepartment of English
John H. Smith, ChairDepartment of European Languages & Studies
Fatimah Tobing Rony, ChairDepartment of Film & Media Studies
Jeanne Scheper, ChairDepartment of Gender & Sexuality Studies
Heidi Tinsman,ChairDepartment of History
Annalisa Coliva, ChairDepartment of Philosophy
Horacio Legras, ChairDepartment of Spanish & Portuguese
Nasrin Rahimieh, DirectorHumanities Core Course
P. Andrew Zissos, DirectorHumanities Language Learning Program
Judy Wu, DirectorHumanities Out There (HOT)
Jerry Lee, DirectorProgram in Academic English
Susan Klein, DirectorProgram in Religious Studies
Touraj Daryaee, DirectorDr. Samuel M. Jordan - Persian Center
Information & Computer Sciences | Donald Bren School of Information and Computer Sciences

Dean | Marios Papaefthymiou

Associate Deans | Rina Dechter, Gopi Meenakshisundaram, David Redmiles, Madhu Reddy

Tony Givargis, ChairDepartment of Computer Science
Rina Dechter, Vice ChairDepartment of Computer Science — Systems
Melissa Mazmanian, ChairDepartment of Informatics
Dan Gillen, ChairDepartment of Statistics
Law | School of Law

Interim Dean | Bryant Garth

Vice Dean | Christopher Whytock

Associate Deans | Sameer Ashar, Rachel Croskery-Roberts, Kaaryn Gustafson, Jessica Whytock, Stephen Lee, Trilby Robinson-Dorn, Michael Robinson-Dorn, Anne Lai

Library
University Librarian | Lorelei Tanji

Associate University Librarian for Administrative Services | Kevin Ruminson

Associate University Librarian for Research Resources | John Renaud

Physical Sciences | School of Physical Sciences

Dean | James Bullock

Associate Deans | Reginald Penner, David Van Vranken, Franklin Dollar, Mu-Chun Chen

Douglas Tobias, ChairDepartment of Chemistry
Francois Primeau, ChairDepartment of Earth System Science
Michael Cranston, ChairDepartment of Mathematics
Timothy Tait, ChairDepartment of Physics & Astronomy
Research | Office of Research — Centers and Institutes

Vice Chancellor for Research | Pramod Khargonekar

For a complete list of Centers and Institutes, please visit the Office of Research website at: http://www.research.uci.edu/centers-institutes/

Social Ecology | School of Social Ecology

Interim Dean | Mona Lynch

Associate Dean | Susan Coutin, Richard Matthew

Social Sciences | School of Social Sciences

Dean | William Maurer

Associate Deans | Jeanett Castellanos, Anita Casavantes Bradford, Barbara Sarnecka, Angela Jenks

Leo Chavez, ChairDepartment of Anthropology
Belinda Campos, ChairDepartment of Chicano/Latino Studies
Ramesh Srinivasan, ChairDepartment of Cognitive Sciences
William Branch, ChairDepartment of Economics
Eve Darian-Smith, ChairDepartment of Global and International Studies
Lisa Pearl, ChairDepartment of Language Science
Simon Huttegger, ChairDepartment of Logic & Philosophy of Science
Simone Chambers, ChairDepartment of Political Science
David John Frank, ChairDepartment of Sociology
Undergraduate Education | Division of Undergraduate Education

Dean | Michael Dennin

Associate Dean | Jonathan Alexander, Michelle Khine


Open All
 |  Close All

Comments are closed.