Chancellor’s Professors

The Chancellor’s Professor title is designed for persons who have earned the title of Professor and who have demonstrated unusual academic merit and whose continued promise for scholarly achievement is unusually high. Thus, Chancellor’s Professors are faculty who have achieved acclaim for their accomplishments and who are highly likely to continue producing notable achievement in scholarship.

The Chancellor’s Professor title is unmodified, consistent with the campus wide selection process where individuals are reviewed for their accomplishments as a whole, without regard to area or subarea of specialization. Faculty who hold a title of distinction can describe their affiliations and/or disciplines in a format such as: Chancellor’s Professor, Department of X.

The Chancellor’s Professor title is conferred for a five-year renewable term, subject to review and recommendation of the School Dean to the Provost and Executive Vice Chancellor.

Chancellor’s Professors

 

NameSchool/Department
Aijaz AhmadSchool of Humanities
Department of Comparative Literature
Kei Akagi Claire Trevor School of the Arts
Department of Music
Jonathan AlexanderSchool of Humanities
Department of English
Pierre Baldi Donald Bren School of Information and Computer Sciences
Department of Computer Science
Emiliana BorrelliSchool of Medicine
Department of Microbiology and Molecular Genetics
Geoffrey BowkerDonald Bren School of Information and Computer Sciences
Department of Informatics
Jan BruecknerSchool of Social Sciences
Department of Economics
Kieron BurkeSchool of Physical Sciences
Department of Chemistry
Kitty Calavita
Emeritus
School of Social Ecology
Department of Criminology, Law and Society
Chuansheng ChenSchool of Social Ecology
Department of Psychology and Social Behavior
Carol ConnorSchool of Education
Imran Currim Paul Merage School of Business
Rina DechterDonald Bren School of Information and Computer Sciences
Department of Computer Science
James Paul DourishDonald Bren School of Information and Computer Sciences
Department of Informatics
Nikil Dutt Donald Bren School of Information and Computer Sciences
Department of Computer Science
David EppsteinDonald Bren School of Information and Computer Sciences
Department of Computer Science
Michael FranzDonald Bren School of Information and Computer Sciences
Department of Computer Science
Tryphon GeorgiouHenry Samueli School of Engineering
Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Charles GlabeFrancisco J. Ayala School of Biological Sciences
Molecular Biology and Biochemistry
Michael Goodrich Donald Bren School of Information and Computer Sciences
Department of Computer Science
Michael GottfredsonSchool of Ecology
Department of Criminology, Law and Society
Douglas GrangerSchool of Social Ecology
Department of Psychology and Social Behavior
Hamid JafarkhaniHenry Samueli School of Engineering
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Zeev KainSchool of Medicine
Department of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Care
Frank LaFerla Francisco J. Ayala School of Biological Sciences
Department of Neurobiology & Behavior
Eva Y. LeeSchool of Medicine
Department of Biological Chemistry
Peter Li
Emeritus
School of Physical Sciences
Department of Mathematics
John LowengrubSchool of Physical Sciences
Department of Mathematics
Marc J. MadouHenry Samueli School of Engineering
Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Steven J. Mailloux
Emeritus
School of Humanities
Department of English
George Marcus School of Social Sciences
Department of Anthropology
Kristen MonroeSchool of Social Sciences
Department of Political Science
David NeumarkSchool of Social Sciences
Department of Economics
Margot Norris
Emeritus
School of Humanities
Department of English
Department of Comparative Literature
Eric PearlmanSchool of Medicine
Department of Ophthalmology
Department of Physiology and Biophysics
Reginald PennerSchool of Physical Sciences
Department of Chemistry
Duncan PritchardSchool of Humanities
Department of Philosophy
Rajagopalan RadhakrishnanSchool of Humanities
Department of English
Charles RaginSchool of Social Sciences
Department of Sociology
James Randerson School of Physical Sciences
Department of Earth System Science
Markus RibbeFrancisco J. Ayala School of Biological Sciences
Department of Molecular Biology and Biochemistry
Rozanne Sandri-GoldinDepartment of Microbiology and Genetics
School of Medicine
Gabriele J. SchwabSchool of Humanities
Department of Comparative Literature
Eli SimonClaire Trevor School of the Arts
Department of Drama
Daniel Stokols
Emeritus
School of Social Ecology
Departments of Planning, Policy and Design; and Psychology and Social Behavior
Richard Taylor
Emeritus
Donald Bren School of Information and Computer Science
Department of Informatics
Brook Thomas
Emeritus
School of Humanities
Department of English
Judith TreasSchool of Social Sciences
Department of Sociology
Chen TsaiHenry Samueli School of Engineering
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Gene TsudikDonald Bren School of Information and Computer Science
Department of Computer Science
Jeffrey Wasserstrom School of Humanities
Department of History
Cecile WhitingSchool of Humanities
Department of Art History
Hong-Kai ZhaoSchool of Physical Sciences
Department of Mathematics
Albert ZotnikSchool of Medicine
Department of Physiology and Biophysics

Comments are closed